September 17, 2019 According to the letter 87-02-2182 OF THE Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education from September 27, 2019 in the assembly hall of the Institute was held an event on the theme "Uzbekistan - interethnic harmony and religious tolerance". The event was attended by the Head of Mir Arab Secondary specialized School Islamic history chair A.Abdullaev who pointed out that today it is important to remember the importance of inter-ethnic peace and religious tolerance that play a key role in our peaceful life today. The development of our country depends, first of all, on the preservation of its atmosphere of stability, interethnic harmony and interfaith tolerance. The President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyov said: “We must strengthen our efforts to strengthen peace and stability in the country and to respond to various threats and challenges. It is modern. We believe that it is our most important and noble task to continue to promote solidarity and civic harmony among religious communities in our society. The Republic of Uzbekistan is a warm and generous country, and these feelings are one of the traditions that we have passed down from our ancestors. So we need to give our students a sense of inter-ethnic harmony and religious tolerance to their hearts, and at the same time, to give them more respect for all nationalities and religions, ”he said. 'speaker.