Teacher! The meaning of the word impresses great importance and respect. Teacher is a sincere, humble, spiritually rich, morally pure person. When we give them bouquets, we should always show respect for them. Because the teacher is a hardworking person, who give his students all his energy, intellect, soul, knowledge and the meaning of life.
Today, in the large hall of the Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sina, a grandiose event was dedicated to the professional holiday - the Day of teachers and mentors.
Speech by the head of the regional health department I.I. Narziev opened the holiday, where, in turn, Ilkhom Islamovich sincerely congratulated the professors and teachers of our institute on their professional holiday and wished them further success in their work.
In the Republic, special attention is paid to the continuous improvement of the higher education system, the construction, reconstruction of educational institution buildings, the expansion of the system of preschool education institutions, and the radical improvement of the quality of general secondary education. In his congratulations, the rector of institute Amrillo Shodievich Inoyatov addressed teachers and mentors, praised their work very much, noting the complexity and importance of the work of each teacher, and thanked them for “sparkling their knowledge and experience, talent and skill, sincere warmth, strength and energy, showing the best human qualities, wholeheartedly serve the cause of education and enlightenment."
Our mentor veterans, Kostina Tamara Nikolaevna, Kasymova Zinaida Ibragimovna, Baykhanova Matlyuba Bayhanovna and many other professors visited the Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sino on their professional holiday to be part of the event.
The event was followed by the award of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 209 dated October 5, 2006 “Excellent worker of the healthcare of the Republic of Uzbekistan” from professors and teachers who worked diligently in the healthcare system. At the same time, the badge “Excellence in Health Care” awarded the professor, doctor of medical sciences, the head of the department of faculty and surgery hospital, Akhmedov Rakhmat Mahmudovich and the deputy head of the regional health department Abdulkhakov Ihtiyor Umarovich.
In a festive atmosphere, 11 teachers were also awarded, who successfully defended doctoral (DSc) and master's theses (PhD) and received doctor's degrees in the republic and abroad. They were awarded a prize of 1-3 salaries, this is not just a holiday, but five of our professors successfully defended their doctoral dissertations and were awarded the Ibn Sino badge and honorary diplomas of alma mater, and also received a prize on behalf of the rector.
Head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology-1 G.A. Ikhtiyarova, Head of the Department of Pathological Physiology M.A. Abdullaeva, Head of the Department of Orthopedic Dentistry and Orthodontics F.I.Ibragimova and Senior Lecturer at the Department of Information Technologies in Biophysics and Medicine J.J. Ashurov, like all teachers and staff, were awarded on the eve of the holiday.
The festive program was joined by beautiful music, songs and dances organized by the head of the department as a spiritual enlightener, Bahranova.Z.S.
Recall that today at the Bukhara State Medical Institute named after Abu Ali ibn Sino, there are about 400 teachers. The formation of a highly qualified faculty and special pedagogical environment is largely facilitated by the high levels of their professional skills. The high level of teachers' work is confirmed by the results of graduates. Our graduates with pride and honor work in leading medical universities and clinics all over the world.
Once again, on behalf of the administration of the Institute, we would like to congratulate all our professors and teachers on such an honorable holiday, teacher’s day and wish them success in their future endeavors.