In accordance with the order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 26 / 5-2786 dated September 4, 2019, Bukhara state Medical Institute together with the regional department of internal affairs, organized an event to prevent, identify and analyze the causes and conditions of crimes among young people. The head of the department of spirituality and enlightenment Z.S.Bahranova presented the opening speech to the participants. She began her speech with the phrase "It is better to prevent the disease than to treat." She emphasized the importance of holding a series of avoiding, spiritual and educational meetings to prevent criminality and crime among young people. The next word was given to the head of the Office for the Prevention of Crime of Bukhara Region Sh. Dzhumaev, emphasizing that the fight against drug addiction and crime is always a serious and important problem of the state, where people want to live in peace and prosperity. Today, the majority of the population of our country is under 30 years old, and the most significant problem that we all face is the avoidance of crime among youth, because young people are our future. In this context, Uzbekistan stated that the government has done a great job in averting various types of defects among young people and protecting their rights and legitimate interests. However, despite the measures taken, there are also shortcomings in the education and health care system, careless behavior of doctors, neglect of their profession, neglect of patients, their health and improper performance of their duties. He said that this is a sad situation and the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan establishes a number of penalties for such illegal actions, which will help regulate the activities of specialists in the field of education and health, and wished all participants a sensible mind. Chairman of the BT Institute of the Youth Union A. Inoyatov noted that today's event is one of the reforms carried out in this area and emphasized that ensuring a peaceful and quiet life of the population, fighting crime and delinquency, maintaining public order is one of the most important tasks, which means, radical reform of the criminality and crime prevention system based on the Strategy of Action in the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021. He spoke about the role of today's peaceful life and important factors that play a key role, such as mutual understanding and harmony among countries and religious tolerance.